State-by-State Guide to the Reporter’s Privilege for Student Media
[…] Before enactment of the Maine statute in 2008, state courts had refused to recognize a state constitutional privilege. In In re Denis Letellier, 578 A.2d 722 (Me. 1990), the Maine Supreme Judicial Court adopted the Branzburg v. Hayes balancing test for a qualified privilege rooted in the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

Maryland (SL)
Shield Law: Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 9-112

The Maryland shield statute covers those “employed by the news media,” a term that is broadly defined to include any “printed, photographic, mechanical, or electronic means of disseminating news and information to the public.” Although the statute arguably might have covered student journalists because it does not require any particular level of financial compensation, Maryland legislators amended it in 2010 to expressly cover certain college journalists.