Thank you

The Student Press Law Center gratefully acknowledges the generous support of the following organizations and individuals for helping us defend the free press rights of student journalists.

As a 501 c-3 nonprofit, nonpartisan organization, SPLC depends on donations from those who are committed to its vision and work. All donations are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law. Questions? Contact Diana Mitsu Klos at dmk@splc.org or 202-728-7267 Also, see SPLC’s policies regarding donors, gifts, grants and sponsorships.

To join this esteemed list, please donate here.

2020 Donors (as of March 9)

$100,000 or more

The Democracy Fund
Robert R. McCormick Foundation
Yellow Chair Foundation

$75,000 to $99,999

Inasmuch Foundation (formerly Ethics and Excellence in Journalism Foundation)

$50,000 to $74,999

Sandler Foundation (in memory of Nick Ferentinos)

$25,000 to $49,000

$10,000 to $24,999

$5,000 to $9,999

$1,000 to $4,999

Kelly Furnas
Matt Pakula
Rebecca and Larry Sipos

$500 to $999

$250 to $499

  • AEJMC Law & Policy Division
  • Carol Pickens
  • Maya Suryaraman

$100 to $249

  • Banner News, Des Moines Area Community College
  • Judy and Jordan Bloom
  • El Vaquero, Irvine (Calif.) High School
  • David Ewalt
  • Melissa Frederick
  • Manoa Now/Ka Leo, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Carol Hemmerly
  • Raygun, Des Moines, Iowa (t-shirt sales)
  • Charles Sennet
  • Student Niner Media, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Joan Swenson
  • The Conant Crier, Conant High School, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
  • The Review, St. John’s School, Houston

____________________________________________

2019 Donors

$100,000 or more

The Democracy Fund
Robert R. McCormick Foundation
Yellow Chair Foundation

$75,000 to $99,999

Ethics and Excellence in Journalism Foundation

$50,000 to $74,999

Sandler Foundation (in memory of Nick Ferentinos)

$25,000 to $49,000

$10,000 to $24,999

Journalism Education Association
Hugh M. Hefner Foundation

$5,000 to $9,999

Bader Family Foundation
Center for Scholastic Journalism, Kent State University (co-sponsor of the Courage in Student Journalism Award)
The Gridiron Club and Foundation
Rita Allen Foundation (on recommendation of Geneva Overholser).

$1,000 to $4,999

Logan Aimone
Candace and John Bowen
College Media Association
Colorado Student Media Association
Wayne Dunn
Edouard Foundation (on recommendation of Rhys Finch).
Jane Eisner
Garden State Scholastic Press Association
Mark Goodman
Frank LoMonte
Louisiana State University, Manship School of Mass Communication (in support of SPLC’s Reveille Seven College Press Freedom Award).
Loretta Mince
David McCraw
Ohio Scholastic Media Association
Matt Pakula
John Reque
Tracy Schmaler
Sherrese Smith

Andrew Stark
Mark Stencel
Western Association of University Publication Managers
Katherine Ward
Thomas Whitehead

$500 to $999

Elizabeth Banker
Samantha Barry
Jody Beck
Dorothy Bowles
Herbert Brosbe and Ellen Abrahams Brosbe
Patrick Carome
Christopher and Rebecca Corbett
Benjamin Cotton
Joe Esposito
Ryan and Elizabeth Gunterman
Kathleen Deakins
Georgetown University, The Free Speech Project
Tim Jasionowski
Diana Mitsu Klos
Michael Koretzky
Patrick Kuhnle
Jane McDonnell
Catherine Robb
Quill and Scroll
Rosalind Stark
Margaret Sullivan
Danni Vogt

$250 to $499

Linda Barrington
Michael Beder
Richard Blumenstein
Karen Bosley
Louis Bubala
Judith Buddenbaum
Lucas Christian
Robert Choy
Tom and Kristin Clyde
Linda Evanchyk
Thomas Eveslage
Susan V. Everett
Stefan Fatsis
Dina Ferentinos
Michaela Galluzzo
John Henry
Dale Herbeck
Dennis Herman
Illinois Journalism Education Association
Kettle Moraine Press Association
Ava Lubell
Stephen Lambert
Lynn Povich and Stephen Shephard
Laura Prather
Carl and Ann Schierhorn
Shawnee East High School Student Media, Shawnee Mission, Kan.
Rosalind Stark
John Wheeler
Kelly Wilkerson

$100 to $249

Dayo Abah
Bob Adams
Jerry Appel
Robert Bertsche
Landis Best
Sarah and David Bodney
Bold Eagle Newspaper, Southern Berkshire Regional School District
Linda Bowen
John Briel and Bojan Manojlovic
Lee Brooks
Karen and Jerry Ceppos
David Clark
Tracey Coates
Scott Cohn
Christie Cosky
Monica Dias
Margery DiCesare
Bill Elsen
Janet Ewell
Fazz Family Fund
Forge Press Yearbook, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, Va.
April Fehling
Annette Ghee
Jay Goldman and Rebecca Salon
H.L. and Lee Ann Hall
Randy Hamm
RuthEllen Harris
Lauren Lawley Head
High Tide and Pilot, Redondo Union High School, Redondo Beach, Calif.
Mike Hoefner
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco
Linda Jones
Journalism Program, Johnston (Iowa) High School
Paul Kandell
David Kraskow
Dani Kass
Joelle Keene
Jane Kirtley
Kurt Klinzing
Eileen Kramer
John Kupetz
Kel Lemons
Ben Leubsdorf
Will Leubsdorf
Katharine Martin
Kate McLaughlin
Dylan McReynolds
Kent and Parker Middleton
Beatrice Motamedi
Northeastern Illinois University, Student Media Organizations, Chicago
North Platte (Neb.) High School, Journalism Program
Nick Ochsner
Katina Paron
Paul Parsons
Pawesehi Yearbook & Pwestpathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, Mo.
Pitt News, University of Pittsburgh
Frank Philpot
John David Reed
Eric Robinson
Rachel Robson
Brian Rokus
Brian Rollins
Laura Schaub
Drew Shenkman
Shawnee Mission East High School student media, Prairie Village, Kan.
Tom Sivertsen
Slater Family Foundation, c/o Joel Kirshenbaum
SNO Sites
Spinnaker Media, University of North Florida, Jacksonville
Emily Spivack
Mark Stodder
Sara Stone
The Bruin Voice, Bear Creek High School, Stockton, Calif.
The Bulldog Bugle, Animo Jefferson Middle School, Los Angeles
The Clipper, Everett (Wash.) Community College
The Express, San Juan High School, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
The Gatepost, Framingham (Mass.) State University
The Lynx Liberator, Rhodes College, Memphis, Tenn.
The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach. Fla.
The Muhlenberg (College) Weekly, Allentown, Pa.
The Reflector, University of Indianapolis
The Reporter, Miami Dade College, Miami
The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, Pa.
The Standard, Missouri State University, Springfield
Mary Stapp
John Tagliareni
Susan Tantillo
Mike Taylor
Patricia Turley
Megan Twohey
Erik Ugland
Ursus yearbook, Granite Bay (Calif.) High School
Virginia Association of Journalism Teachers and Advisers
Wendy Wallace
Christopher Ware
Stephen Wermiel
West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, Iowa
Stan Zoller

Gifts were made in honor of

Logan Aimone
Cliff Atchison & Laurie Anderson
Candace Bowen
Dennis Brown
Matt Butler
America Ferrera
Ben Cotton & Abigail Fisch
Kathi Duffel
Brenda Field
Mateo J. Gold
Hadar Harris
Mike Hiestand
Steve Holmes
Carl Leubsdorf and Susan Page
Liz Levin
Josh Miller
The Observer and Central News Watch, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, Wash.
Marianna Spicer Joslyn
Howard Spanogle
Scott Sternberg
Susan Tantillo
Rebecca Walker and Ashley Remkus
David Zeeck

Gifts were made in memory of

Dave Adams
Marjorie Brooks
Nick Ferentinos
Jim McKinney
David B. Whitaker
Janet Zamboni

Contributors from past years