Nevada Public Records Act Complaint
[…] NRS §230.011. The action must be brought in “the district court in the county in which the book or record is located.” Id. Such an action is entitled to priority over other civil matters. Id.

1 The Act also includes a provision that restricts access to local governmental entity records that contain identifying information for persons who register to use a recreational facility, or to engage in instructional or recreational activities or events. NRS §239.0105. Those records, however, must be produced in specified circumstances, including when requested by a reporter or editorial employee who is “employed by or affiliated with a newspaper, press association or commercially operated, federally licensed radio or television station.” Id.

Download the complaint