Maine Freedom of Access Act Complaint
[…] The statute provides that a fine of up to $500 may be levied on the agency if the Court finds that the agency committed a “willful violation” of Maine’s FOAA. A petitioner may recover litigation expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees if the Court determines that the refusal to provide access to the records was undertaken in bad faith.5

1 With several enumerated exceptions, 1 M.R.S.A. § 402 defines “public records” as: “[A]ny written, printed or graphic matter or any mechanical or electronic data compilation from which information can be obtained, directly or after translation into a form susceptible of visual or aural comprehension, that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions, or is in the possession or custody of an association, the membership of which is composed exclusively of one or more of any of these entities, and has been received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business . . . .”
2 Maine’s FOAA applies to oral and written requests, but it is advisable to use a written request so that a record is made of any future denials. 1 M.R.S.A. § 408-A(2)(A).
3 1 M.R.S.A. § 408-A(3) & (4).