Student journalists and online video: When are closed captions required?
[…] Endnotes:

1. There are two types of “new” programming. The FCC defines “new” analog programming as programming that was first exhibited on or after January 1, 1998. “Exhibited” includes any public showing—in a movie theater, on pay cable, home video, etc., not just on broadcast television. “New” digital programming is programming prepared or formatted for display on digital televisions that was first exhibited on or after July 1, 2002.

2. 47 C.F.R. § 79.4(a)(1). “Consumer-generated media” include home videos and the like.

3. Id. at (a)(2) (defining “full-length video programming” as “Video programming that appears on television and is distributed to end users, substantially in its entirety, via internet protocol, excluding video clips or outtakes.”).

4. Id. at (b)(i)-(iv).

5. For example, if you had a newscast broadcast on television with captions that included 20 stories, and you then posted clips of just five of those stories online, those five clips would not have needed to be captioned.